Loading...
Reset all
8625

Properties for sale in UAE

Sort by
Buy, Sell a property : All you need to know before buying a real estate property in Dubai, Abu Dhabi and in the UAE. Discover the top best tips and advices on Zeekeez.com to buy a property. The most important questions are listed here to provide you clear and efficient answers to find the best home for you.

Properties for Sale in UAE FAQ

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has positioned itself as a global magnet, drawing individuals from around the world for diverse reasons such as investment opportunities, entrepreneurial endeavors, family reunions, and an unparalleled quality of life. At the heart of this allure lies the flourishing real estate market, offering an array of properties for sale that cater to various tastes and preferences. Acquiring property in the UAE is not merely a transaction; it's a decision that transcends the conventional concept of homeownership, encompassing a myriad of benefits and opportunities.

The Emirates Overview:

Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah, the key emirates of the UAE, represent hubs of sophistication and modernity. Each emirate boasts a distinctive charm, catering to different needs and preferences of residents and investors alike. Whether you are enticed by the futuristic skyline of Dubai, the cultural richness of Sharjah, or the cosmopolitan elegance of Abu Dhabi, the properties for sale in UAE are as diverse as the emirates themselves.

Quality of Life:

Beyond the realm of investment, living in the UAE offers an unparalleled quality of life, making it a destination of choice for individuals and families alike. The commitment to excellence extends to various facets, including education, employment opportunities, and overall lifestyle. The UAE boasts world-class educational institutions, a diverse job market, and a thriving entrepreneurial ecosystem, creating an environment conducive to personal and professional growth.

Investment Opportunities:

The UAE stands out not only as a residential haven but also as a lucrative ground for real estate investment. The dynamic and rapidly growing economy, coupled with government initiatives and strategic location, makes the UAE an attractive destination for property investment. The constant evolution of infrastructure, coupled with a business-friendly environment, further enhances the potential for lucrative returns on property investments.

In this comprehensive guide, we will delve into the nuances of the real estate landscape in the UAE, with a particular focus on the key emirates – Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah. Whether you are a prospective investor, a future resident, or someone seeking a second home in a vibrant and dynamic setting, this guide aims to provide you with the insights needed to navigate the multifaceted world of properties for sale in the United Arab Emirates.

Dubai: The Hub of Opportunities

Which are all types of Apartment for Sale in Dubai ?

In Dubai's dynamic real estate market, a plethora of residential options awaits potential buyers, and apartments stand out as one of the most sought-after choices. The city's skyline showcases a diverse array of apartments, each catering to different lifestyles and preferences. Here's an overview of the various types of apartments for sale in Dubai:

Studio Apartments:

  • Overview: Compact and efficient, studio apartments integrate living, sleeping, and kitchen spaces into a single open area. They serve as an affordable option, especially suitable for single professionals and young couples.
    Appeal: Studio apartments are popular for their cost-effectiveness and simplicity, providing practical living solutions for those valuing central locations and streamlined lifestyles.

Serviced Apartments:

  • Overview: The concept of serviced apartments merges the comforts of home with hotel-like services. Fully furnished and equipped, these apartments offer conveniences such as housekeeping, concierge assistance, and, in some instances, room service.
  • Appeal: Serviced apartments are favored by investors and residents looking for a luxurious, hassle-free living experience, particularly in areas with a strong tourism presence.

One-Bedroom Apartments:

  • Overview: One-bedroom apartments provide a separate bedroom, living area, kitchen, and often a bathroom. With more space and privacy compared to studios, they cater to individuals, couples, and those seeking a comfortable living space.
  • Appeal: Versatile and accommodating, one-bedroom apartments are suitable for various residents, including young professionals, couples, and small families.

Two-Bedroom Apartments:

  • Overview: Offering additional space, two-bedroom apartments are ideal for small families or individuals needing a dedicated home office or guest room.
  • Appeal: These apartments strike a balance between affordability, convenience, and space, making them popular among families looking for practical living solutions.

Three-Bedroom Apartments and Penthouses:

  • Overview: Larger apartments with three bedrooms or penthouses cater to families seeking more spacious living arrangements. Penthouses often feature expansive terraces and panoramic views.
  • Appeal: These premium apartments appeal to larger families or individuals desiring luxurious, expansive living spaces with top-notch finishes.

Villas:

  • Overview: Villas in Dubai offer spacious, standalone homes with private gardens and often a pool. Found in residential communities, they provide a tranquil living environment.
  • Appeal: Villas attract families and those valuing privacy, outdoor space, and a serene atmosphere, offering a luxurious and spacious alternative to apartment living.

Luxury Apartments:

  • Overview: Dubai's skyline is adorned with opulent luxury apartments, epitomizing sophistication and elegance. These residences often feature high-end finishes, panoramic views, and exclusive amenities like private pools and concierge services.
  • Appeal: Luxury apartments attract discerning buyers, including high-net-worth individuals, who seek an extravagant lifestyle and a prestigious address in Dubai's prime locations.

Understanding the variety of apartments and villas available in Dubai allows potential buyers to align their preferences with the diverse offerings in the market. Whether one seeks the pinnacle of luxury, the convenience of serviced living, a compact space, or a standalone villa, Dubai's real estate landscape offers options to suit a wide range of lifestyles and requirements.

Most popular areas of Properties for sale in Dubai?

Dubai's real estate market is characterized by diverse neighborhoods, each with its unique charm, amenities, and appeal. Several areas stand out as the most popular for properties for sale, catering to a range of preferences and lifestyles. Here are some of the most sought-after areas in Dubai:

Downtown Dubai:

Home to iconic structures like the Burj Khalifa and the Dubai Mall, Downtown Dubai is a vibrant and luxurious district. It offers high-end residences, world-class shopping, and spectacular views of the city.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Downtown Dubai:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646750,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments8611,250,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0762,000,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1534,000,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2297,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,30615,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,7645 million and above
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,7648 million and above

Dubai Marina:

Dubai Marina is a man-made canal city known for its stunning waterfront views, upscale apartments, and a lively atmosphere. It's a popular choice for those seeking a modern and dynamic lifestyle.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Dubai Marina:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price (AED)
Studio Apartments350350,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 800,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861800,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,000,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,000,000 - 10,000,000

Palm Jumeirah:

A masterpiece of engineering, Palm Jumeirah is a palm-shaped artificial archipelago featuring luxurious villas, townhouses, and apartments with private beach access. It's synonymous with luxury living.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Palm Jumeirah:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000

Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR):

Situated along the coastline, JBR offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces. Residents enjoy a beachfront lifestyle, with an array of dining, entertainment, and leisure options.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR):
 

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000

Arabian Ranches:

Known for its family-friendly environment, Arabian Ranches offers spacious villas and townhouses with lush greenery, parks, and community facilities. It's a serene and well-planned residential community.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Arabian Ranches:
 

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio ApartmentsN/AN/A
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

Emirates Hills:

As an exclusive and prestigious neighborhood, Emirates Hills is home to luxurious villas and mansions surrounding the Montgomerie Golf Course. It caters to those seeking opulence and privacy.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Emirates Hills:

TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio ApartmentsN/AN/A
One-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Two-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Three-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT):

JLT is a bustling mixed-use development with residential towers surrounding artificial lakes. It offers a variety of apartment options, proximity to business hubs, and a lively community atmosphere.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT):
 

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 800,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861800,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,000,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,000,000 - 10,000,000

Business Bay:

Positioned as a central business district, Business Bay also features upscale residential developments. It's known for its modern skyscrapers, proximity to Downtown Dubai, and a mix of residential and commercial spaces.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Business Bay:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 800,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861800,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Five-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Six-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

Dubai Hills Estate:

Developed around an 18-hole championship golf course, Dubai Hills Estate offers a blend of luxury villas and apartments. It emphasizes green spaces, community living, and premium amenities.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Dubai Hills Estate:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio ApartmentsN/AN/A
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

DIFC (Dubai International Financial Centre):

DIFC is a leading financial hub with a mix of commercial and residential spaces. It attracts professionals seeking a central location, proximity to offices, and a sophisticated urban lifestyle.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in DIFC (Dubai International Financial Centre):

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Five-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Six-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

These areas represent a snapshot of Dubai's diverse real estate landscape, each catering to different preferences and lifestyles.


The popularity of these neighborhoods is driven by factors such as proximity to key amenities, iconic landmarks, lifestyle offerings, and overall community atmosphere. Whether one is looking for a beachfront residence, a family-friendly community, or a luxurious urban lifestyle, Dubai's property market offers a range of options to suit diverse needs.


Abu Dhabi: The Capital of Comfort

As the capital of the UAE, Abu Dhabi combines modernity with comfort, making it an ideal living area for both expats and citizens. Offering a serene and family-friendly atmosphere, Abu Dhabi boasts numerous communities, providing an array of residential options, including desirable Properties for sale in UAE. If you have a business in the capital, owning a home in the same city emerges as the optimum solution, ensuring both personal and professional convenience. Transitioning to the real estate sector, Abu Dhabi  presents a range of property options to suit diverse requirements.

Most popular areas of Properties for sale in Abu Dhabi?

Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates, boasts a range of vibrant neighborhoods with diverse offerings. Here are some of the most popular areas for Properties for sale in UAE in Abu Dhabi:

  1. Saadiyat Island:
  • Known for its cultural district, Saadiyat Island offers upscale residential options, including villas and apartments. It is home to museums, art galleries, and luxurious beachfront properties. Explore the diverse range of Properties for sale in UAE within Saadiyat Island to experience a blend of cultural richness and sophisticated living in a premier residential enclave.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Saadiyat Island

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments526 - 1736265,000 - 1,000,000
One-Bedroom Apartments836 - 1,744321,000 - 663,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments1,012 - 3,483500,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,744 - 4,614826,072 - 2,000,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments3,483 - 5,7371,500,000 - 4,000,000
Villas4,500 - 16,3396,700,000 - 10,000,000
Penthouses5,737 - 16,3396,300,000 - 20,000,000
  1. Al Reem Island:
  • A thriving urban hub, Al Reem Island is characterized by modern skyscrapers and waterfront living. It offers a mix of residential towers, apartments, and amenities. Explore the diverse range of Properties for sale in UAE within Al Reem Island to discover a contemporary living experience in a dynamic urban setting with stunning waterfront views.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Al Reem Island

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646400,000 - 900,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861550,000 - 1,400,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,076700,000 - 2,200,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1531,300,000 - 3,500,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,2291,800,000 - 4,500,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,3062,500,000 - 6,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,7642,000,000 - 5,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,7643,000,000 - 6,000,000
  1. Al Raha Beach:
  • A waterfront community, Al Raha Beach features luxury apartments, townhouses, and villas. It is known for its scenic views, beaches, and upscale lifestyle. Explore the diverse range of Properties for sale in UAE within Al Raha Beach to find an exquisite residence that combines waterfront living with luxurious amenities.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Al Raha Beach

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 750,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861750,000 - 1,250,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,250,000 - 2,000,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,000,000 - 3,000,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,2293,000,000 - 4,500,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,3064,500,000 - 6,000,000
Townhouses2,153 - 4,3062,500,000 - 5,000,000
Penthouses4,306 - 10,7645,000,000 - 10,000,000
Villas6,458 - 10,7648,000,000 - 15,000,000
  1. Yas Island:
  • Famous for entertainment and leisure, Yas Island is home to attractions like Ferrari World and Yas Marina Circuit. It offers a mix of residential options, including villas and apartments. Explore the diverse range of Properties for sale in UAE within Yas Island to enjoy a vibrant lifestyle in a community known for its iconic attractions and varied residential choices.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Yas Island

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments474 - 560350,000 - 800,000
One-Bedroom Apartments552 - 1,595450,000 - 1,500,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments1,334 - 2,133750,000 - 2,000,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments2,133 - 4,2601,500,000 - 3,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments4,226 - 4,5053,000,000 - 5,000,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,700 - 5,4134,500,000 - 7,000,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,384 - 5,7507,000,000 - 10,000,000
Townhouses2,135 - 3,2502,000,000 - 3,500,000
Penthouses3,800 - 10,7645,000,000 - 20,000,000
Villas4,600 - 10,7645,000,000 - 20,000,000
  1. Khalifa City:
  • Khalifa City is a rapidly growing residential area with a mix of villas and apartments. It is known for its family-friendly environment, schools, and community amenities. Explore the diverse range of Properties for sale in UAE within Khalifa City to find an ideal home in a thriving community that prioritizes family living and offers a range of amenities.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Khalifa City

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments350 - 600300,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments600 - 1,000450,000 - 800,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments1,000 - 1,500700,000 - 1,200,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,500 - 2,5001,200,000 - 2,000,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,500 - 4,0002,000,000 - 3,500,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments4,000 - 6,0003,500,000 - 5,000,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments6,000 - 10,0005,000,000 - 8,000,000
Townhouses1,500 - 3,0001,500,000 - 3,000,000
Penthouses3,000 - 10,0003,000,000 - 10,000,000
Villas3,000 - 10,0003,000,000 - 10,000,000
Land Plots10,000 - 20,0002,000,000 - 5,000,000

 

Sharjah: Affordable Living with Convenience

For those seeking affordability without compromising on lifestyle, Sharjah emerges as an excellent choice. Its strategic location adjacent to Dubai allows for easy commuting between the two cities. Sharjah is not only budget-friendly but also a hub for education, making it an ideal location for families with college-bound children. The emirate further provides various leisure options, allowing residents to escape the routine whenever desired.

Which are all types of Apartment for Sale in Sharjah?

In Sharjah, you can find a variety of apartments for sale to cater to different preferences and needs. Here are some common types of apartments available for sale in Sharjah:

  1. Studio Apartments:
  • Compact and typically consisting of a single room with an open kitchen and a separate bathroom. Ideal for individuals or couples.
  1. One-Bedroom Apartments:
  • Featuring a separate bedroom, a living area, a kitchen, and a bathroom. Suitable for individuals or small families.
  1. Two-Bedroom Apartments:
  • Providing two separate bedrooms along with a living area, kitchen, and one or more bathrooms. Suitable for small to medium-sized families.
  1. Three-Bedroom Apartments:
  • Offering three separate bedrooms, a spacious living area, kitchen, and two or more bathrooms. Ideal for larger families.
  1. Duplex Apartments:
  • Two-story apartments with separate living and sleeping areas on each floor. Duplexes offer additional space and privacy.
  1. Penthouse Apartments:
  • Luxurious apartments typically located on the top floors of buildings, offering spacious interiors, private terraces, and panoramic views.
  1. Hotel Apartments:
  • Apartments within hotel complexes, providing a blend of residential and hotel services. Ideal for those seeking short-term accommodation.
  1. Furnished Apartments:
  • Apartments that come fully furnished, suitable for those looking for a hassle-free move or investment in a rental property.
  1. Serviced Apartments:
  • Apartments with additional services such as housekeeping, maintenance, and utilities included. Ideal for those desiring a more managed living experience.
  1. Off-Plan Apartments:
  • Apartments that are available for purchase before completion. Buyers can benefit from attractive prices and flexible payment plans.

Most popular areas of Properties for sale in Sharjah?

Sharjah offers a diverse range of residential areas, each with its unique charm and amenities. Here are some of the most popular areas for properties for sale in Sharjah:

Al Khan:

  • Located along the waterfront, Al Khan offers a mix of residential and commercial properties. It is known for its proximity to the beach, parks, and shopping malls.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Khan :
 

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 500,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

Al Nahda:

  • Al Nahda is a bustling neighborhood with a mix of residential towers, villas, and commercial establishments. It is known for its accessibility, schools, and healthcare facilities.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Nahda :

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 400,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 700,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861700,000 - 1,000,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,000,000 - 1,500,000
  1. Al Majaz:

This waterfront community is popular for its scenic views, parks, and leisure facilities. Al Majaz is a hub for cultural activities and events.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Majaz:

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
  1. Muwaileh:
  • Muwaileh is a family-friendly residential area with a mix of villas and apartments. It is known for its affordable housing options and proximity to schools and universities.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Muwaileh

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
  1. Al Taawun:
  • Al Taawun is a vibrant area with a mix of residential and commercial properties. It features shopping centers, restaurants, and easy access to major roads.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Al Taawun:

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Apartments3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Apartments4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000
  1. Al Qasba:

Al Qasba is a waterfront destination known for its entertainment options, including cafes, restaurants, and cultural attractions. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Qasba:

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000
  1. Al Mamzar:
  • Al Mamzar is a coastal area known for its parks, beaches, and recreational facilities. It offers a mix of residential options with easy access to amenities.
property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Apartments2,1532,500,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 7,500,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3067,500,000 - 15,000,000
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000
  1. Sharjah Airport Free Zone (SAIF Zone):

SAIF Zone is an industrial and business hub with commercial properties suitable for businesses. It provides a strategic location for trade and investment.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Airport Free Zone (SAIF Zone):

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Commercial Buildings2,500 - 27,0001,800,000 - 8,000,000
Warehouses11,000 - 29,8481,475,000 - 4,300,000
Penthouses4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villas6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000
  1. Al Rawda:

Al Rawda is a residential area known for its family-friendly environment, schools, and mosques. It offers a mix of villas and apartments.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Rawda

property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio ApartmentsN/AN/A
One-Bedroom Apartments646750,000 - 1,000,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments8611,250,000 - 1,750,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,750,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom Villas2,1533,000,000 - 4,500,000
Five-Bedroom Villas3,2294,500,000 - 6,000,000
Six-Bedroom Villas4,3066,000,000 - 8,000,000
  1. Al Taawun:

Another area named Al Taawun, this neighborhood is known for its residential towers and proximity to shopping malls and schools.

Sizes and Price Ranges of Properties for Sale in Sharjah Al Taawun

Property TypeAverage Size (sq.ft)Average Price Range (AED)
Studio Apartments430350,000 - 550,000
One-Bedroom Apartments646500,000 - 850,000
Two-Bedroom Apartments861850,000 - 1,500,000
Three-Bedroom Apartments1,0761,500,000 - 2,500,000
Four-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Five-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Six-Bedroom ApartmentsN/AN/A
Penthouse4,306 - 10,76420,000,000 - 50,000,000
Luxury Villa6,458 - 10,76430,000,000 - 100,000,000

Property Sizes and Price Ranges:

Dubai:

Studios: 35 sqm

Apartments: 86 sqm

Villas: 65 sqm

Penthouses: 83 sqm

Apartments for sale in Dubai Prices starting from AED 150,000

 

Abu Dhabi:

Studios: 44 sqm

Apartments: 93 sqm

Villas: 195 sqm

Penthouses: 156 sqm

apartment to buy in Abu Dhabi Prices starting from AED 110,000

 

Sharjah:

Apartments: 93 sqm

Villas: 157 sqm

Townhouses: 151 sqm

Penthouses: 278 sqm

apartments for sale in Sharjah Prices starting from AED 200,000

How to Find Properties for sale in UAE:

When embarking on your journey to find the perfect property in the UAE, consider the following avenues:

A. Online Platforms and Real Estate Websites:

Explore comprehensive real estate listings on online platforms and dedicated websites. Websites like zeekeez.com offer a vast array of properties for sale, allowing you to filter based on location, type, and budget.

B. Real Estate Agents and Brokers:

Engage with experienced real estate agents and brokers who possess in-depth knowledge of the local market. They can guide you through available options, provide insights, and assist in the negotiation process, ensuring a smooth property acquisition.

C. Auctions and Off-Plan Opportunities:

Keep an eye on property auctions, where unique opportunities may arise. Additionally, explore off-plan developments, which can offer attractive pricing and investment potential. Developers often provide incentives for those willing to commit early in the development process.

Why UAE’s Real Estate market is so attractive?

UAE’s Real Estate Market is one of the most attractive in the world in terms of properties for sale in UAE. Why? Dubai, the jewel of the Middle East has put up arduous efforts to keep the economy going despite the impact of COVID-19. UAE’s Real Estate experts confirm to Zeekeez.com that UAE property prices are likely to go up every month. This brings out the silver lining in the cloud for the investors since the time is now ripe to invest in Dubai real estate.

In 2022, Dubai’s property transactions recorded historical and impressive levels of activity. According to UAE’s Government-owned property developer Nakheel, Dubai’s housing market is recovering with giant steps. The growing stability further makes this the ideal time to buy a property in Dubai. There is every month new properties for sale in UAE, in each city, each community, and sub-community.

In this article on Zeekeez.com, we will try to gain in-depth knowledge about the different types of properties for sale in UAE, the steps involved in buying a property, popular areas for investing in your dream home or commercial space, and the current pricing trends. 

Who can buy real estate property in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and the UAE?

If you are a buyer looking forward to properties for sale in UAE, there are a few factors you should bear in mind. You can buy a real estate property in Freehold areas or in Leasehold areas, but note that the conditions are different. How does it work? Zeekeez.com reveals all details here, check it out. 

Freehold Properties for Sale in UAE


In the United Arab Emirates (UAE), the real estate market operates under two primary ownership structures: Freehold and Leasehold. These terms delineate the nature of property ownership, outlining the rights and tenure of the property holder. Understanding the distinctions between Freehold and Leasehold properties is crucial for individuals looking to invest in or purchase real estate in the UAE.

Freehold Properties:

  • Ownership: In a Freehold arrangement, the buyer acquires full ownership of both the property and the land it stands on. This means that the owner has perpetual and unrestricted rights over the property.
     
  • Duration: The ownership of Freehold properties is indefinite, providing the owner with the freedom to use, lease, or sell the property without any time constraints.
  •  
  • Applicability: Freehold properties are typically found in designated areas within the UAE, especially in rapidly developing urban centers like Dubai. Foreign investors are often attracted to Freehold properties as they offer unrestricted ownership rights.
  •  
  • Flexibility: Owners of Freehold properties have the flexibility to make alterations, lease their properties, or transfer ownership without seeking extensive approvals.
  •  
  • Regulation: The Real Property Law of the UAE, enacted in 2002, governs the relationship between landlords and tenants, encompassing specific provisions for both Freehold and Leasehold properties.

Leasehold Properties:

  • Ownership: In a Leasehold arrangement, the buyer or investor holds the property for a predetermined lease period. The ownership of the land remains with the government or the landowner.
  •  
  • Duration: Leasehold tenures can vary, with lease periods typically ranging from 30 to 99 years. Once the lease term expires, ownership reverts to the landowner unless a renewal is negotiated.
  •  
  • Applicability: Leasehold properties are often prevalent in specific areas, and the terms of the lease are governed by the landowner or the government authority overseeing the land.
  •  
  • Restrictions: Owners of Leasehold properties may encounter certain restrictions on modifications, subleasing, or resale, as these actions often require approval from the landowner.

Understanding the distinction between Freehold and Leasehold properties is essential for investors and property buyers in the UAE. While Freehold properties provide absolute ownership and flexibility, Leasehold properties offer an alternative with varying lease durations.


Both options cater to different preferences and investment objectives, allowing individuals to choose the structure that aligns best with their long-term plans and objectives in the dynamic real estate landscape of the UAE. The Real Property Law of 2002 in the UAE regulates the relationship between landlords and tenants, incorporating specific provisions for both Freehold and Leasehold properties.

Anyone from around the world can buy property in the Dubai freehold areas. Currently, there are many freehold neighborhoods in Dubai. Dubai Marina, Downtown Dubai, The Palm Jumeirah, and Jumeirah Village Circle are the most sought-after freehold areas in Dubai. If you are investigating properties for sale in UAE, here is the list of Freehold areas in Dubai :
 

  • Business Bay
  • Discovery Gardens
  • Down Town
  • Dubai Festival City - Badia Phase 1 & 2
  • Dubai Festival City - Hillside
  • Dubai Festival City - Marsa
  • Dubai Investment Park
  • Dubai Marina
  • Dubai Silicon Oasis
  • Dubai Sport City
  • Green Community DIP
  • Greens
  • IMPZ (Int. Media Produc. Zone)
  • International City
  • International City CBD
  • JBR (Jumeirah Beach Residence)
  • JLT (Jumeirah Lake Towers)
  • Jumeirah Village
  • Jumeirah Village ( Triangle )
  • Layan Community
  • Old Town
  • Palm Jumeirah
  • Barsha Heights (Tecom)
  • The Lakes
  • Ibn Battuta Gate
  • Jumeirah Village ( Circle )
  • Sky Court Tower – Dubai land 
  • The Views
  • Burj Khalifa Tower
  • Remraam
  • Jumeirah Heights
  • Green Community Motor City
  • Arjaan
  • Masakin Al Furjan
  • Dubai Outsource Zone
  • Up Town Motor City
  • Warsan Fourth
  • DIFC-LIMESTONE HOUSE
  • DIFC-LIBERTY HOUSE
  • DIFC-Sky Gardens
  • DIFC-INDEX TOWER 
  • DIFC-Park Tower
  • Ritaj Project - DIP
  • Queue Point ( Dubai Land )
  • Ewan Project - DIP
  • Wadi Al Safa 3 
  • Project (Golden Mile Palm Jumeirah )
  • Dubai Residence Complex - Dubai Land
  • Dubai Festival City - Badia Phase 3
  • City Walk
  • Dubai Culture Village
  • Badrah Project 
  • Al Waha Project 
  • Damac Hills
  • The Polo Residence (Meydan)
  • Palazzo Versace
  • D1 Tower
  • Dubai Studio City 
  • Legends
  • Town Square
  • Al Barari
  • Arabian Ranches 1
  • Falcon City
  • Jumeirah Islands
  • Meadows
  • Springs
  • The Villa (Dubai Land)
  • Emirates Hills
  • Jumeirah Park
  • Al Furjan
  • Jebel Ali Village
  • Jumeirah Golf Estate
  • Mudon Projec
  • Arabian Ranches 2
  • Project ( Dubai Sustainable City )
  • Project ( Mira )
  • Warsan Village
  • Veneto Project
  • Al Thanyah First
     

Leasehold Properties for Sale in UAE

Leasehold properties cannot be sold but is leased out for a period of 10 to 99 years. Some of the popular areas for leasehold property include Jumeirah 1, 2, and 3, Al Safa, Umm Suqeim, Mirdif, and Al Manara. Locals or Emiratis, however, can buy properties anywhere in Dubai or UAE and there is no freehold or leasehold cap for them. Properties for sale in UAE offer a range of options depending your location.

Here is the list of Leasehold areas and Non-Freehold areas in Dubai :

  • Abu Hail
  • Al Awir
  • Al Baraha
  • Al Buteen
  • Al Daghaya
  • Al Ehibab
  • Al Garhoud
  • Al Mamzar
  • Al Muhaisna - Fourth
  • Al Muraqqabat
  • Al Murar
  • Al Muteena
  • Al Nahdah
  • Al Qusais
  • Al Ras
  • Al Rigga
  • Al Sabkha
  • Al Tawar
  • Al Waheda
  • Al Warga-BLD
  • Ayal Nasir
  • Hor Al Anz
  • Hor Al Anz-East
  • Mirdif
  • Naif
  • Port Saeed
  • Rigga Al Buteen
  • Mirdif (Shorooq Mirdif Project) 
  • Mirdif (Ghoroob Mirdif Project)
  • AL Kheeran
  • Mirdif (Up Town Mirdif Project)
  • Ras Al Khor (Samari Project)
  • Al Ghurair Centre
  • Al Mamzar Centre
  • Abu Hail
  • Al Baraha
  • Al Khawaneej
  • Al Mamzar
  • Al Mezhar
  • Al Muhaisna
  • Al Muteena
  • Al Qusais
  • Al Rashidya
  • Al Tawar
  • Al Waheda
  • Al Warga
  • Hor Al Anz
  • Mirdif - Complexes
  • Mirdif - Individual
  • Nad Al Hamar
  • Nad Shamma
  • Warsan 2
  • Mirdif (Shorooq Mirdif Project) 
  • (Complexes) Al Garhoud
  • (Individual) Al Garhoud
  • Dubai Creek Club
  • Oud Al Muteena
  • Al Badaa
  • Al Barsha
  • Al Hamriya
  • Al Hudaiba
  • Al Jaddaf
  • Al Jafeliah
  • Al Karama
  • Al Mankhool
  • Al Qouz
  • Al Refaa
  • Al Sofouh
  • Al Souq Al Kabeer
  • Al Wasl
  • Jumeirah
  • Madinat Dubai Al Melaheyah
  • Oud Metha
  • Satwa
  • Trade Center 1
  • Trade Center 2
  • Umm Hurair
  • Umm Suqeim
  • Al Qouz (Alkhail Gate Project )
  • Al Safa
  • Dar Al Wasl
  • Al Badaa
  • Al Barsha - Individual
  • Al Barsha - complexes
  • Al Hudaiba
  • Al Jafeliah
  • Al Manara - Complexes
  • Al Manara - Individual
  • Al Mankhool
  • Al Quoz Residential
  • Al Safa - Complexes
  • Al Safa - Individual
  • Al Sofouh
  • Al Wasl
  • Jumeirah - Complexes
  • Jumeirah - Individual
  • Satwa
  • Um Al Sheif
  • Umm Suqeim - Complexes
  • Umm Suqeim - Individual
  • Emirates Golf Club
  • Nad Al Shiba
  • The Galleria
  • Al Muntazah Complex - Jebel Ali

What are the different types of residential properties for sale in UAE, Dubai, and Abu Dhabi?

Now that we know the difference between freehold properties and leasehold properties in the previous article on Zeekeez.com, let us explore the different types of properties for sale in UAE. Broadly they can be classified into two groups:
 

•   Residential Properties for Sale in UAE

•   Commercial Properties for Sale in UAE

List of Residential Properties for sale in UAE:

• Apartments
Different types of apartments with private terraces, private gardens, private parkings, and bigger living spaces and are perfect for single or big families too. Apartments offer shared facilities and more privacy depending on the building. Apartments can be purchased on Zeekeez.com in many types, luxury apartments, affordable apartments, or basic apartments.

Studios and 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom apartments for sale in UAE:

  • The most important part of properties for sale in UAE is here. Apartments are available in different configurations ranging from studios to 3-bedroom units. Studios mainly comprise a self-contained unit with a large main space. Other bed types have one or more rooms. The apartments mostly come with a bundle of facilities like 24/7 security surveillance, a gym, and a shared swimming pool. Most of them are available in a luxury building with many amenities including: private parking, private terrace, and more.
     

Duplexes for sale in UAE:

  • Spread over two floors, duplexes are spacious apartments and luxury apartments. Duplexes are mostly scattered across Jumeirah Beach Residences, City Walk, Jumeirah Village Circle, Silicon Oasis, Dubai Marina, Business Bay, and Downtown Dubai.
     

Lofts for sale in UAE:

  • Commonly confused with Duplexes, Lofts usually have a smaller second floor that overlooks the first floor of the unit. Duplexes, on the other hand, comprise two whole floors. Lofts are most popular in Jumeirah Beach Residence, Downtown Dubai, and Dubai Marina.

Penthouses for sale in UAE:

  • Penthouses exude unparalleled luxury with panoramic views and elegant rooms have walk-in closets, en-suite bathrooms, pools, private elevators, and a bouquet of other amenities. Palm Jumeirah, Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, and DIFC have awe-inspiring penthouses for sale. The iconic Burj Khalifa houses a few alluring penthouses too! Browse hundreds of properties for sale in UAE on Zeekeez by selecting penthouses in filter. Hop! In few clicks you will see amazing penthouses. Dubai is one the most iconic city in the world to offer a such large choice.

Hotel Apartments for sale in UAE:

  • Hotel Apartments are mostly concentrated in Downtown Dubai, Al Barsha, and Barsha Heights with Downtown Dubai being the top choice. 

Villas for sale in UAE:

  • Find your dream home on Zeekeez.com by browsing properties for sale in UAE . All is here! Villas come with private gardens, attached garages, and bigger living spaces and are perfect for big families. They can be attached, semi-detached, and detached. Attached villas offer shared facilities whereas semi-detached and detached villas offer more privacy. Villas can be purchased in two types of developments:

Villa Communities for sale in UAE:

  • Villa communities in Dubai have picturesque villas with lush green landscapes. They are relatively large and come with a host of facilities. The most popular villa communities can be found at Jumeirah, Mirdif, Arabian Ranches, The Springs, Al Barsha, Dubailand, and Dubai Hills Estate. 

Villa Compounds for sale in UAE:

  • In addition to villa communities, villas are also up for sale in smaller compounds in Dubai. Generally, the villa compounds are a group of 25 to 50 villas with shared facilities like pools and gyms.

Townhouses for sale in UAE:

  • The percentage of townhouses in properties for sale in UAE is simply booming. Townhouses are often confused with villas, however, the most important factor that differentiates a townhouse from a villa is that townhouses typically share a common wall with another unit. On the other hand, most villas are independent properties. Townhouses can be attached or semi-attached and range from 3 to 6-bedroom units. Beautiful townhouses are available for sale in Arabian Ranches, Akoya Oxygen, Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubailand, The Springs, and Jumeirah Golf Estates.

What are the different types of commercial properties for sale in UAE, Dubai, and Abu Dhabi?

On Zeekeez.com  you will also find exclusive commercial properties for sale in UAE, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and in the other emirates of the United Arab Emirates. Whether you are searching for a store, an office, a co-working place, or other places to develop your business.

List of Commercial Properties for sale in UAE:

Offices 

Both furnished and unfurnished office spaces are available properties for sale in UAE, Dubai, Abu Dhabi. 

Office Spaces for sale in UAE:

  • In Dubai, the emirate offers commercial office spaces from as little as 216 sq.ft to over 45,000 sq. ft. Business Bay, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai Internet City, and Jumeirah Lake Towers remain the premium choice for buying office spaces in Dubai. 

Co-working spaces for sale in UAE:

  • Co-working spaces entail minimal capital requirements and offer a lot of flexibility and hence is hugely favored by start-ups and entrepreneurs. A few noted co-working spaces in Dubai are Our Space, Nook, The Bureau Dubai, and the Nest.

Shops, Showrooms, and Warehouses        

Shops, Stores and Retail Spaces for sale in UAE: 

  • From small outlets to large retail spaces, popular areas with shops for sale in Dubai include Business Bay, DIFC, Meydan City, and International City. Whatever you are looking for, there is a huge range of commercial properties for sale in UAE.

Warehouses for sale in UAE:

  • Dubai has an impressive listing of warehouses available for sale. Dubai Investment Parks, Ras Al Khor, and Al Quoz are among the best areas to rent warehouses in Dubai.

Showrooms for sale in UAE:

  • Showrooms are available for sale in Ras Al Khor and Al Quoz.

Commercial Units

Commercial Villas for sale in UAE:

  • Jumeirah, Al Safa, Al Wasl, and Umm Suqeim house the best commercial villas in Dubai. 

Commercial Floors for sale in UAE:

  • Spread across commercial towers and business centers, commercial floors are available for sale in Dubai Internet City, Business Bay, and Jumeirah Lake Towers.

Commercial Land and Buildings

Buildings for sale in UAE:

  • Commercial buildings for sale usually comprise of business centers, hotels, apartment complexes, hotel apartments, and office buildings. Dubai Investment Parks and Deira have a good collection of commercial buildings in Dubai. 

Plots for sale in UAE:

  • A variety of commercial plots are available in Jebel Ali, Al Quoz, and Al Barsha.

Land for sale in UAE:

  • As a commercial property, there are two types of land available in Dubai- industrial land and mix-use land. Al Quoz, Al Warsan, and Jebel Ali Freezone have industrial lands ideal to set up a business. For mix-use lands, investors can explore Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, and Al Jadaf. Again plots are classified in a dedicated section in properties for sale in UAE here.

Factories and Labor Camps

Factories for sale in UAE:

  • Both purpose-built and general-use factories are available for sale in the industrial areas of Al Qusais, Dubai Investments Park, and Dubai Industrial Park.

Labor Camps for sale in UAE:

  • Labor camps provide a cost-effective solution for businesses in providing accommodation for its staffs. Labor camps are available for sale in Al Quoz, Dubai Investments Parks, Jebel Ali, and Muhaisnah industrial areas.

How to buy Residential Properties in UAE ?

The following points should be considered before investing in Dubai Real Estate. Discover Zeekeez.com  tips and advices regarding all properties for sale in UAE.

• Purpose

You have different options regarding properties for sale in UAE. Property can be purchased for personal use or can be an investment for rental returns. If you want to buy a property to live in personally, you would like to ensure that all civic amenities like schools, hospitals, and supermarkets are available at arm’s reach. 

Multiple perks like easy and transparent procedure, lofty capitalization, and high yield in the Dubai real estate market make buying properties with investment plans profitable with a high return on investments.

• Researching the area and building

Research online about the preferred area for properties for sale in UAE. Comparing different communities and neighborhoods will give a fair idea about the pros and cons of living in those areas and the investor can choose what suits him best.

Choose an agent and look out for buildings constructed by reputed builders. Factors like the age of the building, maintenance, and annual service charges should be kept in mind while making a decision. 

Once you make up your mind about the property, the buying process can be initiated. The process can be summed up in the following steps:

•   Step 1 : The buyer and seller agree on terms.

•   Step 2 : A MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) is signed and usually, 10% deposit is paid.

•   Step 3 : Both parties will meet at the developer’s office to apply for a No Objection Certificate (NOC) for selling the property.

•   Step 4 : Once the service charges are settled in full, the developer will issue the NOC.

•   Step 5 : Upon receiving the NOC, ownership is officially transferred to the Dubai Land Department. When all the formalities are completed the buyer will be given a new title deed.

•   Step 6 : In case the buyer is purchasing the property with a mortgage then the bank’s role will come into action. The buyer is liable to settle the seller’s mortgage in full if the seller has a mortgage on the property before applying for the NOC. 

For more information please visit Dubai Land Department

How to buy Commercial Properties in UAE ?

The following steps should be kept in mind before renting a commercial space in Dubai:

• Step 1 : Keep all documents updated

Business license and all other documents have to be kept updated and ready for submission once you decide to buy a commercial space. You can buy a property onshore or in a free zone depending on the scope of your license.

• Step 2 : Studying the market

Understanding the real estate market is important to decide on the budget and selecting the right location where you want to buy.

• Step 3 : Finalize your budget

Going for units that offer flexible and optimal payment plans will help you better manage your budget. 

• Step 4 : Choose the right developer

Always zoom in on your search to a list of reputable builders who have proven industry credentials. 

Which are popular areas for properties for sale in UAE, Dubai & pricing trends in 2023?

Residential Properties for sale in UAE

The top choices for investing in a property in Dubai are Dubai Marina, Palm Jumeirah, Jumeirah Beach Residence, Downtown Dubai, and Barsha Heights. Posh locality, high standard of living, and easy access to all civic amenities, and entertainment centers like shopping malls and sports complexes contribute to the popularity of these communities and neighborhoods.

The price of studios in Dubai starts from AED 150,000. Investors will have to pay a minimum of AED 647k for freehold properties in Palm Jumeirah. To buy a studio in Barsha Heights prices start from AED 400,000. 1-bedroom apartments start from AED 500,000 and 2-bedroom units start from AED 899,000. Studios in Downtown Dubai command a starting price of AED 480,000. Investors looking forward to investing in a studio in Jumeirah Beach Residence should be ready to shell out AED 770,000 while 1-bedroom apartments come with a price tag of AED 960,000.

Duplexes for sale are available at a starting price of AED 545,000.

The price to buy penthouses starts at AED 3M.

Investors can buy villas for a starting price of AED 1.7 M. The selling price of townhouses in Arabian Ranches, Akoya Oxygen, Jumeirah Village Circle, and Dubailand starts at AED 1,4M.

Commercial Properties for Sale in UAE

Shops for sale are priced at AED 245,000 in popular areas like Business Bay, DIFC, Meydan City, and International City.

Warehouses for sale have a price range of AED 1M to AED 120M.

Commercial floors in Dubai come at a minimum cost of AED 3.2M.

Deira and Dubai Investments Park has a good collection of commercial buildings in Dubai with a starting price of AED 900,000.

A commercial plot in Dubai comes with a price tag of AED 1.3M and can go up to AED 175M.

Mixed-use commercial land for sale is available from AED 2.7M.  To buy industrial land the minimum budget is AED 850,000.

Factories for sale in Dubai are available in the price range of AED 150,000 to AED 34M.

Labor camps are priced between AED 2.8M and AED 110M for sale in Dubai.

All prices of properties for sale in UAE are fixed accordingly to the location, the capabilities and more criteria. Professional brokers are here to help.

Steps to Buying a Property in the UAE:

A. Initial Research and Property Selection:

Conduct thorough research on the emirate that best suits your needs, plan, and budget, especially focusing on available Properties for sale in UAE. Explore online platforms, attend property expos, and gather information on various neighborhoods. Narrow down your choices based on preferences, such as type of property, size, and location.

B. Due Diligence and Property Inspections:

Perform due diligence on the shortlisted properties, including their legal status and any potential issues.

Schedule property inspections to assess the condition and ensure it meets your expectations.

Seek professional advice if needed, especially during the inspection phase.

C. Legal Processes and Documentation:

Engage legal professionals to assist with the necessary legal processes.

Ensure all documentation, including title deeds and permits, is in order.

Understand the legal obligations and requirements for property transactions in the specific emirate.

Property Investments in UAE:

The allure of property investments in the UAE, including lucrative Properties for sale in UAE, extends beyond homebuyers to encompass businessmen and global investors. The UAE, strategically positioned to attract foreign capital, sees ongoing efforts by authorities to facilitate this. Property costs vary based on housing type and location, offering a spectrum of investment opportunities.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Properties for sale in UAE

Q: Is it a good idea to buy Properties for sale in UAE?

A: Yes, it is a good idea to buy property in the UAE. The country's strategic position, coupled with ongoing efforts by authorities to attract foreign capital, makes it an attractive destination for property investment. With varying property costs based on housing type and location, the UAE provides a diverse spectrum of investment opportunities for individuals looking to secure their future in a thriving real estate market.

Q:What is the cheapest property to buy in Dubai?

A: The most budget-friendly options for property purchases in Dubai can be found in various areas.

  • International City: studios start at AED 280,000, 1-bedroom units at AED 400,000, and 2-bedroom options at AED 800,000.
  • Discovery Gardens offers affordable choices with studios priced from AED 350,000 and 1-bedroom units from AED 500,000.
  • Liwan: the cheapest options include studios at AED 360,000, 1-bedroom units at AED 380,000, and 2-bedroom units at AED 600,000. 

These areas present diverse opportunities for individuals seeking cost-effective property investments in Dubai.

Q: How much does a property cost in the UAE?

A: Real estate costs in the UAE vary greatly based on factors such as the emirate, property type, size, and location. Prices can range from affordable options to high-end luxury Properties for sale in UAE, and these are the average prices in the Emirates of Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah.

 

EmirateProperty TypePrice Range (AED)
DubaiApartment Starting from 150,000
Villa Starting from 556,000 
Townhouse Starting from  110,000
Abu Dhabi   Apartment Starting from  100,000
Villa Starting from   500,999 
Townhouse Starting from   700,000 
Sharjah Apartment Starting from   211,000 
Villa Starting from 400,000 

In Conclusion: 

As it’s described here on Zeekeez.com , time is money. If buying a property in Dubai is something that you have always dreamed of, now is the time to live your dream! Get in touch with us today and we will help you build the memories of a lifetime. Browse thousands of properties for sale in UAE here by using Zeekeez’s property finder engine.

Search